I want to login or register an account!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Recording Demo

  1. #1
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    12.07.2022
    Posts
    6

    Recording Demo

    Hello
    Today on the office server I was on spectate mode and noticed something odd on a players screen, it looked like the tip of his AK sticking out of the wall and another player accused him of using an aim bot at the same time I seen this object following him around. I tried to make a demo of the offending player, and when I typed record and his username the console returned this
    record <demoname> [incremental].
    I had no issues making a demo of the other player so it wasn't something I was doing wrong. Is there some kind of hack to prevent a demo from being made? This is the second player I have tried to record and got this and the first one I tried to record was indeed running a hack as he disconnected as soon as i called an admin.

    Regards

    DP

  2. #2
    Moderator Fidget's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.10.2020
    Posts
    545
    What time and what was the name of the player?

    I've never heard of anything that can prevent a demo or any other command being run in another user's console. The command triggers a local script/program. Maybe there was a special character in his username? Did you actually type it or copy and paste it?
    It's not like real life, you get to respawn and try again!

    SERVER REGELN - SERVER RULES

    FORUM REGELN - FORUM RULES

  3. #3
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    12.07.2022
    Posts
    6
    Yes I copied and pasted from the server log. This is from the console

    ] record RRR777 feat. Punisher
    record <demoname> [incremental]

    This is what returned from the 5tatus command. The time on the server chat log puts it around 19:44:42 ish.

    hostname: www.Saigns.de # DEATHMATCH OFFICE UNLIMITED
    steamid : [G:1:4516] (85568392920043940)
    version : 6630498/24 6630498 secure
    map : cs_office_extended at: 0 x, 0 y, 0 z
    udp/ip : 89.163.148.193:27025 (public ip: 89.163.148.193)
    tags : compspec,increased_maxplayers,nominmodels
    players : 3 humans, 17 bots (64 max)
    # userid name uniqueid connected ping loss state
    edicts : 673 used of 2048 max
    # 158 "okidoki søger clan (Dk)" BOT active
    # 199 "Bilsok" BOT active
    # 159 "TeamFreak#sqd DarkWave" BOT active
    # 161 ".#EaGle" BOT active
    # 201 "|Fresh_D!" BOT active
    # 162 "Komando#TR#" BOT active
    # 165 "pUEBLo" BOT active
    # 192 "{ҚҚҚ} ₡ζǿฬη" BOT active
    # 177 "ÐᶐⱱῗⱠ [GER]" BOT active
    # 169 "Ricode" BOT active
    # 202 "DJ" [U:1:10602997] 19:18 48 0 active
    # 203 "Benni" BOT active
    # 193 "Snow Sniper" BOT active
    # 171 "Exodus15:3" BOT active
    # 205 "Zayn" BOT active
    # 195 "(1)Komando#TR#" BOT active
    # 196 "Devilspocket" [U:1:19968652] 1:26:23 170 0 active
    # 198 "RRR777 feat. Punisher" [U:1:46392711] 1:25:55 49 0 active
    # 188 "real." BOT active
    # 197 "[Bad Boys] jorel" BOT active

  4. #4
    Moderator Fidget's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.10.2020
    Posts
    545
    Quote Originally Posted by Devilspocket View Post
    Yes I copied and pasted from the server log. This is from the console

    ] record RRR777 feat. Punisher
    record <demoname> [incremental]
    Ok, first issue.... you cannot have any spaces in the demo name. Just 'record rrr777' would have worked fine.

    I was actually on server watching this player at the time, my demo recorded ok but I found nothing out of the ordinary for them.

    If you have further suspicions, maybe come into chat and let us know or make an admin call if you want to.
    It's not like real life, you get to respawn and try again!

    SERVER REGELN - SERVER RULES

    FORUM REGELN - FORUM RULES

  5. #5
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    12.07.2022
    Posts
    6
    If I don't put a space after record it returns unknown command. IF I do put a space after record it records on everybody else.

  6. #6
    Moderator Fidget's Avatar
    Join Date
    25.10.2020
    Posts
    545
    Quote Originally Posted by Devilspocket View Post
    If I don't put a space after record it returns unknown command. IF I do put a space after record it records on everybody else.
    I said.... "you cannot have any spaces in the demo name. Just 'record rrr777' would have worked fine."

    You said you tried "record RRR777 feat. Punisher"

    Do you see the difference? ;)
    It's not like real life, you get to respawn and try again!

    SERVER REGELN - SERVER RULES

    FORUM REGELN - FORUM RULES

  7. #7
    Neuer Benutzer
    Join Date
    12.07.2022
    Posts
    6
    Ahhh I see now thanks.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •